New Hampshire Liberty Alliance 2016 State Candidate Endorsements - Updated Post-Primary

These are the 2016 candidates for New Hampshire State Representative, State Senator, and Governor endorsed by the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance, updated with post-primary results. A stunning 82% of NHLA-endorsed candidates advanced to the general election! Thank you to all the candidates who took the time to complete our online survey, and to the hard-working pro-liberty incumbents running for reelection.

Endorsements for incumbent representatives and senators are based on scores on the 2015 and 2016 Liberty Ratings; endorsements for new candidates for state house and senate are based on our online candidate survey. The threshold for endorsement of incumbents is a B+ grade in both 2015 and 2016. The threshold for endorsement of new candidates is an 85% score on the survey.

We feel that these candidates are the absolute best choices for New Hampshire voters and worthy of NHLA members’ support. Campaign contributions from the NHLA's PAC will be sent to all of these candidates.

We encourage all members to pick at least one candidate to help with campaigning (signing, literature drops, phone calls, door to door, financial contribution, etc.). By working hard to get these candidates into office, we can help keep liberty a tradition in New Hampshire.

A printer-friendly PDF is available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Governor

Frank Edelblut (R)                

 

State Senator


Leon H. Rideout (R)

District 1

Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Bath, Bean’s Grant, Bean’s Purchase, Benton, Berlin, Bethlehem, Cambridge, Carroll, Chandler’s Purchase, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Crawford’s Purchase, Cutt’s Grant, Dalton, Dix’s Grant, Dixville, Dummer, Easton, Errol, Erving’s Location, Franconia, Gorham, Green’s Grant, Hadley’s Purchase, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Landaff, Lincoln, Lisbon, Littleton, Livermore, Low and Burbank’s Grant, Lyman, Martin’s Location, Milan, Millsfield, Monroe, Northumberland, Odell, Pinkham’s Grant, Pittsburg, Randolph, Sargent’s Purchase, Second College Grant, Shelburne, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, Success, Sugar Hill, Thompson and Meserve’s Purchase, Thornton, Wentworth Location, Whitefield, and Woodstock

Harold F. French (R)

District 7

Andover, Belmont, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Gilford, Laconia, Northfield, Salisbury, and Webster

Andy Sanborn (R) I

District 9

Bedford, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hancock, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Richmond, Sharon, Temple, and Troy

Chester Lapointe (R)

District 10

Alstead, Chesterfield, Gilsum, Harrisville, Hinsdale, Keene, Marlborough, Nelson, Roxbury, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, Westmoreland, and Winchester

Gary L. Daniels (R) I

District 11

Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, and Wilton

Kevin Avard (R) I

District 12

Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, New Ipswich, Rindge, and Wards 1, 2, and 5 in the city of Nashua

Ludwig Haken (R)

District 14

Auburn, Hudson, and Londonderry

Joe Duarte (R)

District 16

Bow, Candia, Dunbarton, Hooksett and Wards 1, 2 and 12 in the city of Manchester

Ralph G. Boehm (R)

District 18

Litchfield and Wards 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in the city of Manchester

George Lambert (R)

District 18

Litchfield and Wards 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in the city of Manchester


Carla Gericke (R)


District 20


Goffstown and Wards 3, 4, 10 and 11 in the city of Manchester

 

 

State Representative

 

Belknap County



Valerie Fraser (R) I


District 1  (Center Harbor, New Hampton)


Marc Abear (R)


District 2  (Gilford, Meredith)


Glen Aldrich (R) I


District 2  (Gilford, Meredith)


Norman Silber (R)


District 2  (Gilford, Meredith)


Herb Vadney (R) I


District 2  (Gilford, Meredith)


Mike Sylvia (R) I


District 6  (Belmont)


Barbara Comtois (R)


District 7  (Barnstead)


Raymond Howard, Jr. (R) I


District 8 (FL)  (Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton)

 

Carroll County



Lino M. Avellani (R) I


District 5  (Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield)


Ed Comeau (R) I


District 5  (Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield)


Norman Tregenza (R)


District 7 (FL)  (Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Madison, Tamworth)

 

Cheshire County



Conan Salada (D)


District 7  (Keene Ward 4)


Edward Bryans (R)


District 10  (Marlborough, Troy)


James McConnell (R) I


District 12  (Richmond, Swanzey)


Howie Bagley (R)


District 16 (FL)  (Keene Ward 1, Keene Ward 2, Keene Ward 3, Keene Ward 4, Keene Ward 5)

 

Grafton County



Robert Hull (R) I


District 9  (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Grafton)


Mike Lorrey (R)


District 10  (Enfield)

 

Hillsborough County



Gary S. Hopper (R) I


District 2  (Deering, Weare)


Jonathan M. Recupero (R)


District 2  (Deering, Weare)


Matt Whitlock (R)


District 2  (Deering, Weare)


Lisa M. Wilber (L)*


District 2  (Deering, Weare)


Glen Dickey (R)


District 5  (Mont Vernon, New Boston)


Emily Sandblade (R)


District 6  (Goffstown)


Richard Christie (R) I


District 6  (Goffstown)


Bart Fromuth (R) I


District 7  (Bedford)


Linda Gould (R) I


District 7  (Bedford)


Phil Greazzo (R)


District 7  (Bedford)


Keith Murphy (R) I


District 7  (Bedford)


Mark Warden (R)


District 8  (Manchester Ward 1)


Andre Rosa (I)


District 8  (Manchester Ward 1)


Daniel Heck (R)


District 10  (Manchester Ward 3)


Merav Yaakov (R)


District 10  (Manchester Ward 3)


Mark McLean (R) I


District 15  (Manchester Ward 8)


Steve Vaillancourt (R)


District 15  (Manchester Ward 8)


Victoria Sullivan (R) I


District 16  (Manchester Ward 9)


Daniel Garthwaite (R)


District 17  (Manchester Ward 10)


Tammy Simmons (R) I


District 17  (Manchester Ward 10)


Albert Evarts (R)


District 18  (Manchester Ward 11)


Matthew Ping (D)


District 18  (Manchester Ward 11)


Jared Dubravsky (D)


District 18  (Manchester Ward 11)


Clarence Gardner (R)


District 19  (Manchester Ward 12)


Dan Hynes (R)


District 21  (Merrimack)


Keith A. Jeffery (R)


District 21  (Merrimack)


Josh Moore (R) I


District 21  (Merrimack)


Jeanine Notter (R) I


District 21  (Merrimack)


John Lewicke (R)


District 26  (Brookline, Mason)


Eric R. Eastman (R) I


District 28  (Nashua Ward 1)


Elizabeth Ferreira (R) I


District 28  (Nashua Ward 1)


Michael A. Balboni (R)


District 29  (Nashua Ward 2)


Doris Hohensee (R)


District 30  (Nashua Ward 3)


David Murotake (R) I


District 32  (Nashua Ward 5)


Edith Hogan (R) I


District 34  (Nashua Ward 7)


Timothy A. Rioux (R)


District 35  (Nashua Ward 8)


Joseph Ross (R)


District 35  (Nashua Ward 8)


Bill Ohm (R) I


District 36  (Nashua Ward 9)


Caleb Q. Dyer (R)


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Steve Hellwig (R)


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Russell Ober (R) I


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Andrew Prout (R)


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Andrew Renzullo (R)


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Kim Rice (R) I


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Eric Schleien (R) I


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Jordan G. Ulery (R) I


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


Jared Stevens (R)


District 37  (Hudson, Pelham)


John Burt (R) I


District 39 (FL)  (Deering, Goffstown, Weare)


Keith Ammon (R) I


District 40 (FL)  (Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston)


Laurie Sanborn (R) I


District 41 (FL)  (Amherst, Bedford)


Phillip Harris (R)


District 42 (FL)  (Manchester Ward 1, Manchester Ward 2, Manchester Ward 3)


Anthony B. Pugh (R)


District 42 (FL)  (Manchester Ward 1, Manchester Ward 2, Manchester Ward 3)


Michael Alexander Garcia (D)


District 43 (FL)  (Manchester Ward 4, Manchester Ward 5, Manchester Ward 6, Manchester Ward 7)


Japhet Stevens (R)


District 43 (FL)  (Manchester Ward 4, Manchester Ward 5, Manchester Ward 6, Manchester Ward 7)


Rhonda Lambert (R)


District 44 (FL)  (Litchfield, Manchester Ward 8, Manchester Ward 9)


Curtis Howland (R)


District 45 (FL)  (Manchester Ward 10, Manchester Ward 11, Manchester Ward 12)


Ofer Nave (D)


District 45 (FL)  (Manchester Ward 10, Manchester Ward 11, Manchester Ward 12)

 

Merrimack County



Gregory Hill (R) I


District 3  (Franklin Ward 3, Northfield)


Douglas B. Long (R) I


District 4  (Sutton , Wilmot)


Robert Forsythe (R)


District 8  (Boscawen)


Luke Diamond (R)


District 10  (Concord Ward 5, Hopkinton)


Denis Goddard (D)


District 10  (Concord Ward 5, Hopkinton)


Brian Seaworth (R) I


District 20  (Chichester, Pembroke)


Darren Tapp (R)


District 20  (Chichester, Pembroke)


Michael Brewster (R) I


District 21  (Epsom, Pittsfield)


JR Hoell (R) I


District 23  (Bow, Dunbarton)


Bill Kuch (R) I


District 23  (Bow, Dunbarton)


John Martin (R) I


District 23  (Bow, Dunbarton)


Dick Marple (R)


District 24  (Hooksett)


Howard Pearl (R)


District 26 (FL)  (Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin Ward 3, Loudon, Northfield)


Carol McGuire (R) I


District 29 (FL)  (Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield)

 

Rockingham County



Kari DePhillips (R)


District 2  (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham)


James Spillane (R) I


District 2  (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham)


Michael Costable, Jr. (R)


District 3  (Raymond)


Jess Edwards (R)


District 4  (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)


Jason Osborne (R) I


District 4  (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)


Chris True (R) I


District 4  (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)


Al Baldasaro (R) I


District 5  (Londonderry)


David Bates (R) I


District 7  (Windham)


Patrick J. Bick (R)


District 8  (Salem)


Jeffrey Harris (R) I


District 9  (Epping)


Michael Vose (R) I


District 9  (Epping)


Daniel C. Itse (R) I


District 10  (Fremont)


Allen W. Cook (R) I


District 11  (Brentwood)


Josh Davenport (R)


District 17  (Newfields, Newmarket)


Brooks Thornhill (R)


District 17  (Newfields, Newmarket)


Tracy Emerick (R) I


District 21  (Hampton)


Yvonne Dean-Bailey (R) I


District 32 (FL)  (Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham)


Scott Wallace (R)


District 33 (FL)  (Brentwood, Danville, Fremont)


Griffin Poutre (R)


District 36 (FL)  (Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket, Stratham)

 

Strafford County



Joseph Pitre (R) I


District 2  (Farmington)


Michael Harrington (R)


District 3  (New Durham, Strafford)


Kurt Wuelper (R) I


District 3  (New Durham, Strafford)


Seamus Casey (R)


District 4  (Barrington)


Leonard Turcotte (R) I


District 4  (Barrington)


Steven P. Beaudoin (R) I


District 9  (Rochester Ward 2)


Susan DeLemus (R) I


District 11  (Rochester Ward 4)


Thomas L. Kaczynski, Jr. (R) I


District 22 (FL)  (Rochester Ward 1, Rochester Ward 6)


Joseph Hannon (R) I


District 25 (FL)  (Barrington, Lee)

 

Sullivan County



Ian Underwood (R)


District 2  (Croydon, Sunapee)


Skip Rollins (R) I


District 6  (Newport, Unity)


Spec Bowers (R)


District 9 (FL)  (Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee, Unity)

 

I - denotes that the candidate is an incumbent

(FL) - denotes that the district is a floterial

* - denotes that the independent or third party candidate has successfully gained general election ballot access

 

 

AttachmentSize
2016 Endorsements_postprimary.pdf221.14 KB