New Hampshire Liberty Alliance 2014 State Candidate Endorsements - Updated Post-Primary

These are the 2014 candidates for New Hampshire State Representative and State Senator endorsed by the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance, updated with post-primary results. A stunning 80% of NHLA-endorsed candidates advanced to the general election! Thank you to all the candidates who took the time to complete our online survey, and to the hard-working pro-liberty incumbents running for reelection.

Endorsements are based on scores on the 2014 Liberty Rating for incumbents, and on scores on our online candidate survey for non-incumbents. We feel that these candidates are the absolute best choices for New Hampshire voters and worthy of NHLA members’ support. Campaign contributions from the NHLA's PAC will be sent to all of these candidates.

We encourage all members to pick at least one candidate to help with campaigning (signing, literature drops, phone calls, door to door, financial contribution, etc.). By working hard to get these candidates into office, we can help keep liberty a tradition in New Hampshire.

A printer-friendly PDF is available for download at the bottom of this page.

State General Election: Nov. 4th, 2014


State Representative


Belknap County

Valerie Fraser (R) District 1 (Center Harbor and New Hampton)
Glen Aldrich (R) District 2 (Gilford and Meredith)
Herbert Vadney (R) I District 2 (Gilford and Meredith)
Robert Luther (R) I District 3 (Laconia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6)
Richard Brothers (R) * District 4 (Sanbornton and Tilton)
Michael Sylvia (R) I District 6 (Belmont)
Guy Comtois (R) I District 7 (Barnstead)
Raymond Howard Jr. (R) District 8 (FL) (Alton, Barnstead, and Gilmanton)
Robert Z. Fisher (R) District 9 (FL) (Belmont, Laconia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)


Carroll County

Mark McConkey (R) I District 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, and Tamworth)
Glenn Cordelli (R) I District 4 (Moultonborough, Sandwich, and Tuftonboro)
Ed Comeau (R) District 5 (Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, and Wakefield)
Stephen Schmidt (R) I District 6 (Wolfeboro)
Donald (Ted) Wright (R) I District 8 (FL) (Brookefield, Effingham, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, Tuftonboro, Wakefield)


Cheshire County

James Cleaveland (D) * District 4 (Keene Ward 1)
David Crawford (R) District 4 (Keene Ward 1)
John Hunt (R) I District 11 (Fitzwilliam and Rindge)
Luke Sacher (D) District 11 (Fitzwilliam and Rindge)
Jim McConnell (R) District 12 (Richmond and Swanzey)
Derek Melanson (R) * District 14 (FL) (Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Rindge, and Roxbury)
Darryl W. Perry (L) ** District 16 (FL) (Keene Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5)
Conan Salada (D) * District 16 (FL) (Keene Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5)
Varrin Swearingen (R) District 16 (FL) (Keene Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5)


Coos County

Michael Furbush (R) * District 1 (Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Grant, Stewartstown, Stratford, and Wentworth's Location)
Laurence Rappaport (R) I District 1 (Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Grant, Stewartstown, Stratford, and Wentworth's Location)
Eric Catman (R) District 3 (Berlin)
Leon H. Rideout (R) I District 7 (Carroll, Dalton, Dummer, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Milan, Northumberland, Randolph, Stark, and Whitefield)


Grafton County

Edmond Gionet (R) I District 5 (Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, and Woodstock)
Robert Hull (R) District 9 (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, and Grafton)
Jeremy J. Olson (D) District 9 (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, and Grafton)
Mike Lorrey (R) District 10 (Enfield)
Tom Ploszaj (D) * District 17 (FL) (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Enfield, and Grafton)


Hillsborough County

Calvin Pratt (R) I * District 6 (Goffstown)
Nick Zaricki (R) District 6 (Goffstown)
David Danielson (R) I District 7 (Bedford)
Keith Murphy (R) I District 7 (Bedford)
Kristin Noble (R) * District 7 (Beford)
Joseph LaChance (R) District 8 (Manchester Ward 1)
Andre Rosa (R) District 8 (Manchester Ward 1)
Anthony Pugh (R) * District 9 (Manchester Ward 2)
Daniel Heck (R) District 10 (Manchester Ward 3)
Brinck Slattery (R) District 10 (Manchester Ward 3)
Elizabeth Edwards (D) District 11 (Manchester Ward 4)
Amanda Bouldin (D) District 12 (Manchester Ward 5)
Larry Gagne (R) I District 13 (Manchester Ward 6)
Steve Vaillancourt (R) I District 15 (Manchester Ward 8)
Victoria Sullivan (R) District 16 (Manchester Ward 9)
Dan Garthwaite (R) District 17 (Manchester Ward 10)
Tammy Simmons (R) District 17 (Manchester Ward 10)
Emily Sandblade (R) I District 18 (Manchester Ward 11)
Sonya Broulidakis (R) District 19 (Manchester Ward 12)
Dick Marston (R) I District 19 (Manchester Ward 12)
Ralph Boehm (R) I District 20 (Litchfield)
Frank Byron (R) I District 20 (Litchfield)
Paul Marquis (R) * District 20 (Litchfield)
Jeanine Notter (R) I District 21 (Merrimack)
Phil Straight (R) I District 21 (Merrimack)
Peter Hansen (R) I District 22 (Amherst)
James Coffey (R) I District 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, and Temple)
Jim Parison (R) I District 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, and Temple)
Chris Adams (R) District 26 (Brookline and Mason)
Donald LeBrun (R) I District 32 (Nashua Ward 5)
David Murotake (R) I District 32 (Nashua Ward 5)
Ron Simoneau (R) District 33 (Nashua Ward 6)
Michael Garcia (D) I District 34 (Nashua Ward 7)
Douglas Habecker (R) * District 34 (Nashua Ward 7)
Ronald G. Brophy II (R) District 35 (Nashua Ward 8)
Ed Stebbins (R) District 35 (Nashua Ward 8)
Joseph F. Krasucki (R) District 36 (Nashua Ward 9)
Lynne Ober (R) I District 37 (Hudson and Pelham)
Russell T. Ober (R) I District 37 (Hudson and Pelham)
Kim Rice (R) District 37 (Hudson and Pelham)
Eric Schleien (R) District 37 (Hudson and Pelham)
Jordan Ulery (R) I District 37 (Hudson and Pelham)
Frank Edelblut (R) District 38 (FL) (Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton, and Windsor)
John A. Burt (R) I District 39 (FL) (Deering, Goffstown, and Weare)
Laurie Sanborn (R) I District 41 (FL) (Amherst and Bedford)
Phillip Harris (R) District 42 (FL) (Manchester Wards 1, 2, and 3)
Brandon Ross (R) District 42 (FL) (Manchester Wards 1, 2, and 3)
Tim O'Flaherty (D) I District 43 (FL) (Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6, and 7)
Richard H. Olson, Jr. (R) District 43 (FL) (Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6, and 7)
Rhonda Lambert (R) * District 44 (FL) (Litchfield, and Manchester Wards 8 and 9)
Albert Evarts (R) * District 45 (FL) (Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12

Merrimack County

Anne Copp (R) District 1 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury)
Robert L. Forsythe (R) District 8 (Boscawen)
Kenneth Kreis Sr. (R) District 9 (Canterbury and Loudon)
Brian Seaworth (R) District 20 (Chichester and Pembroke)
Dan McGuire (R) I District 21 (Epsom and Pittsfield)
JR Hoell (R) I District 23 (Bow and Dunbarton)
Dick Marple (R) District 24 (Hooksett)
Carol McGuire (R) I District 29 (FL) (Allenstown, Epsom, and Pittsfield)

Rockingham County

Bruce Hodgdon (R) I District 1 (Northwood)
Brian J. Stone (R) * District 1 (Northwood)
Joe Duarte (R) I District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, and Nottingham)
James Spillane (R) District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, and Nottingham)
Kyle Tasker (R) I District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, and Nottingham)
L. Mike Kappler (R) I District 3 (Raymond)
William Gannon (R) District 4 (Auburn, Chester, and Sandown)
Joseph Hagan (R) I District 4 (Auburn, Chester, and Sandown)
Jason Osborne (R) District 4 (Auburn, Chester, and Sandown)
Alfred Baldasaro (R) I District 5 (Londonderry)
Brian Chirichiello (R) I District 6 (Derry)
Beverly Ferrante (R) I District 6 (Derry)
David Milz (R) I District 6 (Derry)
Cory P. Reynolds (R) * District 6 (Derry)
James Webb (R) I District 6 (Derry)
Walter Kolodziej (R) I District 7 (Windham)
Michelle Levell (R) * District 7 (Windham)
Charles McMahon (R) I District 7 (Windham)
Mark Samsel (R) * District 7 (Windham)
Patrick Bick (R) I * District 8 (Salem)
Bianca Garcia (R) I * District 8 (Salem)
Joe Sweeney (R) I District 8 (Salem)
Jason P. Antosz (R) * District 9 (Epping)
Jeffrey Harris (R) I District 9 (Epping)
Daniel Itse (R) I District 10 (Fremont)
Kenneth Weyler (R) I District 13 (Hampstead and Kingston)
Shem Kellogg (R) District 14 (Atkinson and Plaistow)
Adam Schroadter (R) I District 17 (Newfields and Newmarket)
Nelson Lourenco (R) District 18 (Exeter)
Tracy Emerick (R) I District 21 (Hampton)
Frederick Rice (R) I District 21 (Hampton)
Pamela Tucker (R) I District 23 (Greenland and Newington)
Timothy Comerford (R) I * District 33 (FL) (Brentwood, Danville, and Fremont)
Richard Gordon (R) I District 35 (FL) (East Kingston, Kensington, Newton, and South Hampton)

Strafford County

John Mullen (R) I District 1 (Middleton and Milton)
Joseph Pitre (R) I District 2 (Farmington)
David Bickford (R) I District 3 (New Durham and Strafford)
Michael Harrington (R) * District 3 (New Durham and Strafford)
Devon Boyd (R) * District 4 (Barrington)
Seamus Casey (R) * District 4 (Barrington)
David Childs (R) District 6 (Durham and Madbury)
Steven Beaudoin (R) I District 9 (Rochester Ward 2)
Warren Groen (R) I District 10 (Rochester Ward 3)
Harrison deBree (R) * District 17 (Dover Wards 5 and 6, and Somersworth Ward 2)
Joe Fraser (R) District 17 (Dover Wards 5 and 6, and Somersworth Ward 2)
Laura Jones (R) I District 24 (FL) (Rochester Wards 4 and 5)
Joe Hannon (R) District 25 (FL) (Barrington and Lee)

Sullivan County

Bill Walker (R) District 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, and Springfleld)
Don Wenz (R) District 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, and Springfleld)
Spec Bowers (R) District 2 (Croydon and Sunapee)
Joe Osgood (R) I District 10 (FL) (Claremont Wards 1, 2, and 3)


State Senate


Mark Evans (R) Senate District 1 (Atkinson & Gilmanton Academy Grant, Bath, Bean's Grant, Bean’s Purchase, Benton, Berlin, Bethlehem, Cambridge, Carroll, Chandler's Purchase, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Dalton, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Dummer, Easton, Errol, Erving's Location, Franconia, Gorham, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Landaff, Lincoln, Lisbon, Littleton, Livermore, Low and Burbank's Grant, Lyman, Martin's Location, Milan, Millsfield, Monroe, Northumberland, Odell, Pinkham's Grant, Pittsburg, Randolph, Sargent's Purchase, Second College Grant, Shelburne, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, Success, Sugar Hill, Thornton, Thompson and Meserve's Purchase, Wentworth's Location, Whitefield, and Woodstock)
Tim Condon (R) * Senate District 2 (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Center Harbor, Danbury, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Haverhill, Hebron, Hill, Holderness, Meredith, New Hampton, Orange, Orford, Piermont, Plymouth, Rumney, Sanbornton, Tilton, Warren, Wentworth, and Wilmot)
JP Marzullo (R) * Senate District 8 (Acworth, Antrim, Bennington, Bradford, Croydon, Deering, Francestown, Goshen, Grantham, Hillsborough, Langdon, Lempster, Marlow, New London, Newbury, Newport, Springfield, Stoddard, Sunapee, Sutton, Unity, Washington, Weare, and Windsor)
Andy Sanborn (R) I Senate District 9 (Bedford, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hancock, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Richmond, Sharon, Temple, and Troy)
Gary Daniels (R) Senate District 11 (Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, and Wilton)
Dan Hynes (R) * Senate District 11 (Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, and Wilton)
Kevin Avard (R) Senate District 12 (Nashua Wards 1, 2, and 5, and Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, New Ipswich, and Rindge)
Doris Hohensee (R) Senate District 13 (Nashua Wards 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, and 9)
Jane Cormier (R) I * Senate District 16 (Manchester Wards 1, 2, and 12, and Bow, Candia, Dunbarton, and Hooksett)
George Lambert (R) Senate District 18 (Manchester Wards 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9, and Litchfield)
Eileen Landies (R) Senate District 20 (Goffstown, and Manchester Wards 3, 4, 10, and 11)

*Candidates marked with an asterisk did not advance past their party primary.
**Candidates marked with two asterisks had insufficient signatures for ballot status.

AttachmentSize
NHLA 2014 State Candidate Endorsements.pdf90.04 KB