2012 Endorsed Candidates

Below is the list of the official 2012 NHLA endorsed candidates. Many hours were spent sifting and sorting through all the data, and after careful consideration, we feel that these candidates are the absolute best choices for NH voters and worthy of a NHLA members’ support. Campaign contributions were sent to those candidates who scored highest on the Liberty Rating (incumbents) or on our candidate survey (new candidates).

This year is a big year for moving liberty forward in New Hampshire and we must do everything we can to ensure that these candidates make it into office. We encourage all members to pick at least one candidate to help with campaigning (signing, literature drops, phone calls, door to door, etc.). By working hard to get these candidates into office, we can help keep liberty a tradition in New Hampshire.

Post Primary Election Update: NHLA endorsed candidates were victorious in 89.7% of primary elections.

General Election Date: November 6, 2012

 A printer friendly list can be found here.



State Representative

 
   

Belknap County

 

Colette Worsman  (R) I


District 2 (Gilford, Meredith)


Robert Greemore, Jr. (R) I


District 2 (Gilford, Meredith)


Robert P. Kingsbury  (R)


District 3 (Laconia Wards 1,  2,  3,  4, 5, & 6)


Charles Fink (R)


District 6 (Belmont)


Michael Sylvia (R)


District 6 (Belmont)


Guy Comtois  (R) I


District 7 (Barnstead)


Harry Accornero  (R) I


District 9 (FL) (Belmont, Laconia Wards 1,  2,  3,  4, 5, & 6)

   

Carroll County

 

Frank McCarthy  (R)


District 2 (Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hale's Location)


Mark McConkey  (R) I


District 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth)


Maynard F. Thomson  (R)


District 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth)


Harry C. Merrow  (R) I


District 5 ( Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield)


Christopher J. Ahlgren  (R) I


District 6 (Wolfeboro)


Norman A. Tregenza  (R) I


District 7 (FL) (Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Madison, Tamworth)

   

Cheshire County

 

Anne S. Cartwright  (R) I


District 2 (Alstead, Marlow, Surry)


Keith Carlsen (R)


District 6 (Keene Ward 3


Charlie Moore  (R) I


District 9 (Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Roxbury)


Michael J. Walsh  (R)


District 10 (Marlborough, Troy)


John B. Hunt  (R) I


District 11 (Fitzwilliam, Rindge)


Franklin W. Sterling, Jr. (R) I


District 14 (FL) (Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Rindge, Roxbury)


Ian Freeman (L)


District 16 (FL) (Keene Wards 1,  2,  3,  4,& 5)

   

Coos County

 

Duffy Daugherty  (R) I


District 1 (Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Gt., Stewartstown, Stratford, Wentworth's Location


Laurence M. Rappaport  (R) I


District 1 (Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Gt., Stewartstown, Stratford, Wentworth's Location

   

Grafton County

 

Gregory M. Sorg  (R) I


District 3 (Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren)


Edmond D. Gionet  (R) I


District 5 (Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, Woodstock)


Lester W. Bradley  (R) I


District 6 (Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton)


Paul Mirski  (R) I


District 10 (Enfield)


Paul Ingbretson  (R) I


District 15 (FL) (Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren)


Charles E. Sova  (R) I


District 16 (FL) (Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton, Wentworth)


Paul H. Simard  (R) I


District 17 (FL) (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Enfield, Grafton)

   

Hillsborough County

 

Holly L. Mecheski  (R) I


District 1 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor)


Robert A. Fredette  (R) I


District 1 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor)


Daniel A. Donovan  (R) I


District 2 ( Deering, Weare)


Gary S. Hopper  (R) I


District 2 ( Deering, Weare)


Bob Mead  (R)


District 5 (Mont Vernon, New Boston)


John Adam Hikel  (R) I


District 6 (Goffstown)


Calvin D. Pratt  (R) I


District 6 (Goffstown)


John A. Burt  (R) I


District 6 (Goffstown)


Richard Meaney  (R)


District 6 (Goffstown)


Moe Villeneuve (R) I


District 7 (Bedford)


Keith Murphy  (R) I


District 7 (Bedford)


Kelleigh Domaingue Murphy  (R) I


District 7 (Bedford)


Mike Ball  (R) I


District 9 (Manchester Ward 2)


Daniel Garthwaite  (R)


District 12 (Manchester Ward 5)


Larry G. Gagne  (R) I


District 13 (Manchester Ward 6)


Steve Vaillancourt  (R) I


District 15 (Manchester Ward 8)


Tammy Simmons  (R) I


District 17 (Manchester Ward 10)


Emily Sandblade  (R)


District 18 (Manchester Ward 11)


Joshua Holmes  (R)


District 18 (Manchester Ward 11)


Richard Barry  (R) I


District 21 (Merrimack)


Jeanine Notter  (R) I


District 21 (Merrimack)


Lenette M. Peterson  (R) I


District 21 (Merrimack)


Peter T. Hansen  (R) I


District 22 (Amherst)


Stephen B. Stepanek  (R) I


District 22 (Amherst)


Robert F. Willette  (R) I


District 23 (Milford)


Stephen J. Palmer  (R) I


District 23 (Milford)


Bruce Marcus  (R)


District 24 (Peterborough)


Jim Parison  (R) I


District 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple)


Sean M. McGuinness  (R) I


District 28 (Nashua Ward 1)


Carl W. Seidel  (R) I


District 28 (Nashua Ward 1)


Kevin A. Avard  (R) I


District 28 (Nashua Ward 1)


Donald B. McClarren  (R) I


District 29 (Nashua Ward 2)


Michael A. Balboni  (R) I


District 29 (Nashua Ward 2)


Doris Hohensee  (R)


District 30 (Nashua Ward 3)


James Summers  (R) I


District 32 (Nashua Ward 5)


David Murotake  (R)


District 32 (Nashua Ward 5)


Greg Surbey  (R)


District 33 (Nashua Ward 6)


Duane Erickson  (R)


District 34 (Nashua Ward 7)


Dee Hogan  (R) I


District 34 (Nashua Ward 7)


Timothy Twombly  (R) I


District 34 (Nashua Ward 7)


Peter Silva  (R) I


District 35 (Nashua Ward 8)


Bill Ohm  (R) I


District 36 (Nashua Ward 9)


Andy Renzullo  (R) I


District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)


Lars T. Christiansen  (R)


District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)


Lynne Ober  (R) I


District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)


Russell T. Ober III (R) I


District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)


Jordan Ulery  (R) I


District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)


Frank Edelblut  (R)


District 38 (FL) (Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton, Windsor)


Mark Warden  (R) I


District 39 (FL) (Deering, Goffstown, Weare)


Gary Daniels  (R) I


District 40 (FL) (Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston)


Laurie Sanborn  (R)


District 41 (FL) (Amherst, Bedford)


George Lambert  (R) I


District 44 (FL) (Litchfield, Manchester Ward 8, & 9)


Matt J. Swank  (R) I


District 45 (FL) (Manchester Wards 10, 11, & 12)

   

Merrimack County

 

Jenn Coffey  (R) I


District 1 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury)


Gregory Hill  (R) I


District 3 (Franklin Ward 3, Northfield)


Steve Winter  (R) I


District 5 (New London, Newbury)


Harold F. French  (R)


District 7 (Warner, Webster)


Susan Olsen  (R)


District 7 (Warner, Webster)


Kenneth Kreis, Sr. (R) I


District 9 (Canterbury, Loudon)


Brandon D. Ross  (R)


District 20 (Chichester, Pembroke)


Brian Seaworth  (R) I


District 20 (Chichester, Pembroke)


J. Brandon Giuda  (R) I


District 20 (Chichester, Pembroke)


Dan McGuire  (R) I


District 21 (Epsom, Pittsfield)


JR Hoell  (R) I


District 23 (Bow, Dunbarton)


Frank R. Kotowski  (R) I


District 24 (Hooksett)


Frank A. Cummings  (R)


District 25 (FL) (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster)


Carol McGuire  (R) I


District 29 (FL) (Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield)

   

Rockingham County

 

Joe Duarte  (R) I


District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham)


Kyle Tasker  (R) I


District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham)


Kathleen M. Hoelzel  (R) I


District 3 (Raymond)


Stella Tremblay  (R) I


District 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)


Al Baldasaro  (R)


District 5 (Londonderry)


Frank V. Sapareto  (R) I


District 6 (Derry)


John T. O'Connor  (R) I


District 6 (Derry)


Kevin E. Reichard  (R) I


District 6 (Derry)


Robert Fesh  (R) I


District 6 (Derry)


Charles E. McMahon  (R) I


District 7 (Windham)


Kevin Waterhouse  (R) I


District 7 (Windham)


Mary E. Griffin  (R) I


District 7 (Windham)


Walter Kolodziej (R) I


District 7 (Windham)


John Sytek  (R) I


District 8 (Salem)


Marilinda Garcia  (R) I


District 8 (Salem)


Jason P. Antosz  (R) I


District 9 (Epping)


Daniel C. Itse  (R) I


District 10 (Fremont)


Kenneth L. Weyler  (R) I


District 13 (Hampstead, Kingston)


Norman L. Major  (R) I


District 14 (Atkinson, Plaistow)


Adam Schroadter  (R) I


District 17 (Newfields, Newmarket)


Joshua Davenport  (R) I


District 17 (Newfields, Newmarket)


Kenneth Sheffert  (R) I


District 21 (Hampton)


Tracy Emerick  (R)


District 21 (Hampton)


Frederick C. Rice  (R) I


District 21 (Hampton)


Pamela Tucker  (R) I


District 23 (Greenland, Newington)


Will Smith (R) I


District 24 (New Castle, Rye)


Robert Boyle  (R)


District 31 (FL) (Greenland, Newington, North Hampton, Portsmouth Ward 3)


Donald Gorman  (R)


District 32 (FL) (Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham)


Timothy P. Comerford  (R) I


District 33 (FL) (Brentwood, Danville, Fremont)

   

Strafford County

 

Robbie Parsons  (R) I


District 1 (Middleton, Milton)


Joseph Pitre  (R) I


District 2 (Farmington)


Antonio Luciani  (R)


District 2 (Farmington)


Devon Boyd  (R)


District 4 (Barrington)


Bill O'Connor  (R) I


District 4 (Barrington)


Warren Groen (R) I


District 10 (Rochester Ward 3)


Susan DeLemus  (R) I


District 11 (Rochester Ward 4)


Cliff Newton  (R) I


District 23 (FL) (Rochester Wards 2 & 3)


Laura Jones  (R) I


District 24 (FL) (Rochester Wards 4 & 5)

   

Sullivan County

 

Bill Walker  (R)


District 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield)


Spec Bowers (R) I


District 2 (Croydon, Sunapee)


Thomas W. Laware (R) I


District 8 (Charlestown)


Thomas J. Howard (R) I


District 9 (Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee, Unity)


Paul LaCasse, Sr. (R) I


District 10 (FL) (Claremont Wards 1, 2, & 3)


Steven D. Smith  (R) I


District 11 (FL) (Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington)

   
   

State Senate

 

Joe Osgood


Senate District 5 (Canaan, Enfield, Hanover, Lebanon, Lyme, Charlestown, Claremont, Cornish, Plainfield)


Sam Cataldo 


Senate District 6 (Rochester, Farmington, New Durham, Alton, Barnstead and Gilmanton)


Joshua F. Youssef


Senate District 7 (Belmont, Gilford, Laconia, Andover, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Northfield, Salisbury, Webster)


Richard Kahn


Senate District 14 (Hudson, Auburn, Londonderry)


Rich Tomasso


Senate District 16 (Manchester Wards 1, 2, & 12, Bow, Dunbarton, Hooksett, Candia)


John Reagan


Senate District 17 (Allenstown, Chichester, Epsom, Loudon, Pembroke, Pittsfield, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham, Raymond, Strafford)


Phil Greazzo


Senate District 20 (Goffstown, Manchester Wards 3, 4, 10, & 11)


Chuck Morse


Senate District 22 (Pelham, Atkinson, Plaistow, Salem)

AttachmentSize
2012_NHLA_Endorsed_Candidates-General_Election_v4.pdf265.77 KB